Amateur Brewing Competition

2013 Competition

Results (posted June 11)

Thanks to all who entered and volunteered their time to make the competition a success.

Best of Show

  1. Jared Carlberg – Holzwickeder Lagerbier (Dortmunder Export)
  2. Shaun Pettine – Hot Mama Strawberry-Habanero Blonde Ale (Specialty Beer)
  3. Jared Carlberg – We Will Rauch You (Classic Rauchbier)
  4. HM – Neil Bamford – Bamnation Cali Common (California Common)

Phillips Showcase Winner – Glen Marshall!

 

Category Results

CAMRA ABC Category BJCP Categories Entries First Second Third
Light Lagers 1

8

Jared Carlberg
Winnipeg Elite Brewers
Holzwickeder Lagerbier
(Dortmunder Export)

Jared Carlberg
Winnipeg Elite Brewers
Cerveza
(Standard American Lager)
Kyle Hunker
BrewVIC
Down Easy Dort
(Dortmunder Export)
Pilsner 2

12

Jared Carlberg
Winnipeg Elite Brewers
US Pilsner
(Classic American Pilsner)
Jared Carlberg
Winnipeg Elite Brewers
Rider Pride Pilsner
(Bohemian Pilsener)

David Peach
BrewVIC
Pilsner
(German Pilsner (Pils))
Amber and Dark Lagers 3, 4

12

Mark Whitehead
Lethbridge Werthogs
March Dump Marzen
(Oktoberfest/Marzen)
Jared Carlberg
Winnipeg Elite Brewers
O-Fest
(Oktoberfest/Marzen)
Jared Carlberg
Winnipeg Elite Brewers
Black Lager
Schwarzbier
Bocks 5

9

Mike Doehnel
BrewVIC
Maibock
(Maibock/Helles Bock)
Jared Carlberg
Winnipeg Elite Brewers
Goat Of Mendes
(Doppelbock)
Jared Carlberg
Winnipeg Elite Brewers
Otto II
(Eisbock)
Light Hybrid Ales 6

15

Ivan Kozoletov
Golden Kolsch
(Kolsch)
Ivan Kozoletov
Centenniale
(American Wheat or Rye Beer)
Jonathan Gibson
BrewVIC
Jonathan Gibson
(Blonde Ale)
Amber Hybrid Ales and English Brown Ales 7, 11

12

Neil Bamford
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Bamnation Cali Common
(California Common

Beer)

Ari Giligson
VanBrewers
Mild Type
(Mild)
Evan Cadwallader
Dusseldorf Traditional
(Dusseldorf Altbier)
English, Irish and Scottish 8, 9

14

Neil Bamford
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Bamnation Scottish 70/-
(Scottish Heavy

70/-)

Lee Hillman
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Ma’s Wee Baby
(Scottish Light 60/-)
Neil Bamford
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Bamnation Scottish 80/-
(Scottish Heavy

80/-)

American Ale 10

23

Paul Heslop
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Wonkey Donkey
(American Amber Ale)
Darrin Sayers
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
One Wipe With Moderate Pressure (American

Brown Ale)

Jared Carlberg
Winnipeg Elite Brewers
Clinic APA
(American Pale Ale)
Porters 12

12

Clayton Stenson
Porter
Kyle Hunker
BrewVIC
Porty McPort Port
(Brown Porter)
Derek Woods
BrewVIC
Porterific
(Robust Porter)
Stout 13

15

Derek Woods
BrewVIC
Desert Hare Stout
(Dry Stout)
Russ Huband
BrewVIC
Amorphous Magma
(American Stout)
Mark Atkinson
BrewVIC
Doctor’s Orders
(Oatmeal Stout)
IPA 14

27

Glen Marshall
VanBrewers
Wayne’s Badlands IPA
(American IPA)
Glen Marshall
VanBrewers
Imperial Servility
(Imperial IPA)
Dave Janssen
BrewVIC
Double IPA
(Imperial IPA)
German Wheat and Rye Beers 15

12

Jochen Fahr
Villicht’s Hochziitsbier?
(Weizen/Weissbier)
Ivan Kozoletov
Haroldweizen
(Weizen/Weissbier)
Greg Zeniuk
EHG
GreggorWeizen
(Weizen/Weissbier)
Belgian and French Ales 16

21

Jeremy Cowan
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Farmer’s Daugher
(Saison)
Dave Janssen
BrewVIC
Soma
(Saison)
Greg Zeniuk
EHG
Blanche De Grandin
(Witbier)
Sour Ales 17

7

Russ Huband
BrewVIC
Weisse of Life
(Berliner Wiesse)
Ari Giligson
VanBrewers
Lambic Shmambic
(Straight Lambic)
Ari Giligson
VanBrewers
Red Flanders
(Flanders Red Ale)
Belgian Strong Ales 18

10

Dave Janssen
BrewVIC
Extra
(Belgian Blonde Ale)
Neil Bamford
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Bamnation BDS
(Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
John Adair
BrewVIC
Faustian Bargain
(Belgian Golden Strong Ale)
Strong Ales and Wood & Smoked Beers 19, 22

12

Jared Carlberg
Winnipeg Elite Brewers
We Will Rauch You
(Classic Rauchbier)
Darrin Sayers
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Half Shaft
(Wood-Aged Beer)
Jeremy Cowan
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Wood of Shamer
(Wood-Aged Beer)
Fruit, Herb, Spice and Vegetable 20, 21

11

Derek Woods
BrewVIC
Old Man Winter Ale
(Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer)

Ari Giligson
VanBrewers
Porter Shmorter
(Fruit Beer)
Kalynka Cherkosh
BrewVIC
Schizandra
(Fruit Beer)
Specialty 23

13

Shaun Pettine
Hot Mama Strawberry-Habanero Blonde Ale
Kalen Morrow
Cascadian Dark Ale
Greg Zeniuk
For Whom The Hop Tolls
Cider n/a

9

Kalynka Cherkosh
BrewVIC
Community Orchard
David Peach & Paul Ramsay
BrewVIC
Cider
Neil Bamford
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Bamnation Raspberry Cider

 

Phillips to Brew Best Beer

Phillips Brewing here in Victoria, will be evaluating each category’s first place beer and be brewing the best one in a limited release 650ml bottle. The winning brewer will be invited to the brewery to brew the batch with the Phillips team (no travel or accommodation costs will be covered if someone is travelling from outside of Victoria).

If your beer wins its category, you’ll be contacted by the competition coordinator and invited to submit another bottle for evaluation by the Phillips team.

Phillips Brewing and Matt himself have been very supportive of homebrewers and craft beer afficionados (such as CAMRA) in Victoria. We sincerely thank him and his generous team for this opportunity for homebrewers to live the life of a craft brewer for a day.

2013 Competition

Registration opens April 29th and closes May 30th.  Entries submissions will be accepted between May

6th and May 30th.

Judging will take place on June 1st and June 8th, if needed, at Vancouver Island Brewing.

New to the competition this year is the inclusion of cider and perry !

To register your beer head over to here – http://camrabc.brewcomp.com/

The competition is BJCP registered.  We’ll have more BJCP judges this year than any previous year.

The competition is also apart of the Canadian Homebrewer of the Year.

A thank your our sponsors,

phillips-brewing-companyvibimages

About the Author